HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LIGHTFOOT, Louise Mary

Also known as: Louisa Mary

Born: 22/5/1902

Died: 18/5/1979

Special Achievements:

1923 - She became the first woman to pass final subjects in the diploma of architecture.
1930s - Co-founded the Lightfoot-Burlakov Classic Dance School, which by 1931 had become the First Australian Ballet, Sydney.
1931 - Staged first Australian produced ballet (Coppelia).
1937 - Studied Kathakali dance in Kerala, India. 1938 - Staged a production of Diaghilev's The Blue God.  For the rest of her professional career she promoted Indian dance.

Additional Information:

She was articled to the renowned architectural practice run by Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahoney Griffin.


Resources