HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

DEAN-WILLIAMS, Irene Selina

Also known as: née Schmidt, Selina Irene Schmidt, Rene

Born: 12/7/1903

Died: 3/7/1946

Special Achievements:

1932 - Flew her Gipsy Moth from Perth to Sydney via Adelaide and Melbourne, and returned to Perth, becoming the first aviatrix to fly across Australia East to West.  She set the inaugural record of five days for the flight by a woman, Sydney to Perth.
1932 - Dean-Williams was the first Western Australia woman to gain a commercial pilot's licence.  However, she was never employed by an aviation company, working only as an independent operator.

Additional Information:

1931 - Obtained private pilot’s license.
One of the first women in Australia to own an aircraft (her mother bought her a bi-plane).
A building at Perth Airport is named in her honor.


Resources