HerStory Archive

BONNEY, Maude

Also known as: Lores

Born: 1897

Died: 1994

Additional Information:

Always known as Mrs Bonney, Lores was the first woman to fly solo between Australia and England.  In 1933 she was the first woman to complete a round-Australia flight and the first woman to fly solo from Australia to South Africa.


Resources

  • Image - Lores Bonney

    NPWHF avaitrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection