HerStory Archive

ALLEN-BROWN, Lynne

Also known as: Lynne Spencer

Special Achievements:

In 1993, Lynne Allen-Brown became the first female Chief Superintendent of St Johns Ambulance.  In 1999, she was the first female Chief Commissioner of St Johns Ambulance. Earlier, Lynne was a career nursing administrator and a captain in the Royal Australian Nursing Corps.  From 1990 she was a St John Ambulance District Superintendent in New South Wales.

Additional Information:

Lynne was awarded the Australian Medal in the Queen's Birthday Honours in 1996 for services to nursing in the private sector and for services to St John Ambulance.


Resources

  • Image - Lynne Allen-Brown

    Image courtesy of Lynne Allen-Brown, NPWHF collection