HerStory Archive

The stories and photographs of pioneering Australian women are preserved in our HerStory Archive, which has been catalogued and indexed in the database below.

Apart from preserving many often previously untold stories, the archive will be useful for future researchers, as well as inspiration for future exhibitions at National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame headquarters in Alice Springs and online.

The information comes to us through many avenues: from our staff and volunteer research and from information supplied by visitors, authors, scholars and friends and family of the pioneer women.

The information on each woman who is included is a summary of her file in our archives. We are working toward attaching photos and will update information as it becomes available to us. As you can appreciate, this is a huge task and will require some financial support. If you have additional information on any of the women listed or another pioneer woman, or believe that our information is incorrect, Submit a HerStory Form


  • BONNEY, Maude

    Born 1897, Died 1994

    Also known as: Lores

    1932. First woman to complete a round-Australia flight
    1937 - First woman to fly solo from Australia to South Africa 1934 - First woman to be awarded MBE for her contribution to…

  • BOOTH, Anna

    First Australian woman Federal Secretary of a Union (National Secretary of the Textile Union)

  • BOURNE, Eleanor Elizabeth (‘nelly’) (Dr)

    First Queensland woman to study medicine
    First female in Queensland to attend Brisbane Grammar School For Boys

  • BOWEN, Diamantina (Lady)

    1859 - As the Governor's wife, she became First Lady of Queensland on the separation of Queensland from New South Wales.
    1864 - The Lady Bown 'Lying In Hospital' was…

  • BOWEN, Stella

    1943 - One of first female artists commissioned by War Museum Artist

  • BOWERS, Pam

    1973 - Pam Bowers and Robin Haskell were the Church of Christ' first women ministers

  • BOYD, Susan (Ba, Diped)

    First woman President of Students Association in Australia (Guild of Undergraduate, University of Western Australia 1969) Her Excellency High Commissioner of Fiji (1999)
    1970 Joined…

  • BOYLE, Raelene

    Won Silver Medal at Mexico Olympics at 16 yrs of age - youngest Australian medal winner.
    Won 7 Commonwealth Games Gold Medals
    Won 3 Olympic Silver Medals Olympic champion sprinter.

  • BOZZINI, June (Oa)

    2000 - Awarded Order of Australia for services to the welfare of women and families, The Brownies and the Women's Advisory Council

  • BRADFORD, May

    1931 - First Aviatrix to be employed as an Engineer

  • BRADLEY, Edna

    1957 - One of 26 women to take the inaugural 'Women Only' ten (10) day tour to Alice Springs and Ayers Rock

  • BRADSHAW, Doris

    Wrote 'Alice On The Line'.

  • BRADY, Lillian

    First President, Western Division (Local Government)

  • BRAHAM, Loraine Margaret Mla (Mrs)

    First female Minister for Central Australia - only Country Labor Party female member.
    Northern Territory Parliament's first woman Speaker 1994-1997 - Member for Braitling

  • BRANSON, Catherine Margaret (Hon.)

    Born 1948

    First female Crown Solicitor
    First woman to Head a Government Department

  • BRATTON, Sarina

    First Australian female founder and Chief Executive Officer of a Cruise Line (Norwegian Capricorn Line)

  • BRAZIER, Mary Ann

    Born 1889

    Central West NSW Pioneer

  • BREARLEY, Jenny

    1986 - First woman to be elected to the committee of the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association
    1999 - With Ruth Wilson was first all female crew to compete in Gordon Bennett Cup…

  • BREEN, Jodi (Lt. Col)

    First woman on Royal Guard duty outside St James Palace, London (Part of Australian Federation Guard)

  • BRENNAN, Patricia (Dr)

    Founding President of the Movement for the Ordination of Women Into the Anglican priesthood Doctor of Medicine.

  • BRIDGE, Margaret May ‘mabel’

    Born 1883, Died 1964

    Pioneer in Qld, NT & WA
    Taught herself to read and write
    At 10 yrs of age drove 4-in-hand loaded outfit, through rough Qld country for a year to WA when hired help had fled because…

  • BRIGGS, Freda (Prof)

    2000 - Senior Australian of the Year Professor of Childhood Development a University of South Australia
    Founding Dean of the de Lissa Institute of Early Childhood & Family Studies…

  • BRISBANE, Katharine

    First woman to publish Australian Playwrights through Currency Press Founding Member of the Australian National Playwright's Conference

  • BRISBANE, Katherine Mary (Sister Kate)

    First National Theatre Critic

  • BROADHURST, Florence

    Born 1899, Died 1977

    1926 - Founded a modern Academy of Arts in Shanghai known as the Broadhurst Academy.
    1933 - Moved to London, reinvented herself as Madame PELLIER, running a Dress Salon in exclusive…