HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

ANDREW, Elizabeth

Also known as: Elizabeth Andrew-Oates

Born: 1948

Died: 12/4/1993

Special Achievements:

Northern Territory's first woman to hold an executive and Cabinet position.  At first, she was the Executive Member for Education and Consumer Services, then for Education and Law and, finally, the Cabinet Member for Law.  Elizabeth was the Country Liberal Party member for Sanderson in the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly from 19 October 1974 to 12 August 1977, and was a member of the Northern Territory's first fully elected Legislative Assembly.


Resources