HerStory Archive

MACLEAN, Joan

Also known as: née Alborough

Born: 23/12/1909

Died: 5/2003

Special Achievements:

1939-1940 - Australian Inland Mission (A.I.M.) nurse at Marble Bar Hospital, Western Australia.

Additional Information:

Joan, with husband Bill and three children moved to Tennant Creek in the late 1940's. During 1950-51, when there was a shortage of staff, Joan worked at the Tennant Creek hospital. In the late 1950's, Joan trained and qualified as a school teacher and taught in the Tennant Creek School for about 20 years. Over her more than 30 years in Tennant Creek, Joan was involved in a host of community organisations including the Prison Reform Group, The Arts Council, the Historical Society and the Church. In 1984, Joan was awarded the Order of Australia Medal for her services to the Tennant Creek community.


Resources

  • Image - Joan Alborough, in her nursing days

    Joan in her nursing days.

    Image courtesy of Kay Bottcher (Joan's daughter).


  • Image - Joan Alborough

    Teaching at Tennant Creek primary school.

    Image courtesy of Kay Bottcher (Joan's daughter).


  • Document - Marble Bar Hospital 1926-1940 by Joan Maclean

    Document courtesy of Kay Bottcher (Joan's daughter).

    View File


  • Document - JOAN MACLEAN (NEE ALBOROUGH) – for the AIM Archives

    Document courtesy of Kay Bottcher (Joan's daughter).

    View File


  • Image - Photo