HerStory Archive

AKHURST, Daphne Jessie

Also known as: Daphne Cozens

Born: April 22,1903

Died: January 9,1933

Special Achievements:

Daphne Akhurst was the first Australian woman to reach the Wimbldeon semi-finals (1928) and the first Australian woman to figure prominently in tennis in overseas tours. She reached the semi-finals of Wimbledon singles and doubles and the finals of mixed doubles.  She performed better than any of the Australian men that year at Wimbledon and was unoffficially ranked by one source as third in the world while another other source claimed she was the best all-round player in the world.  Daphne was the dominant Australian female player of the 1920s and the first of Australia's great women champions.  She won back-to-back Australian singles titles in 1925 and 1926 and three in a row from 1928-1930.  In women's doubles she won five Australian titles (in 1924, 1925, 1928, 1929 and 1931) plus four mixed doubles (in 1924, 1925, 1928 and 1929).

Daphne was added to Australian Hall of Fame in 2006 and the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 2013. She was also a gifted and trained pianist and music teacher.