HerStory Archive

ADLER, Mary

Also known as: nee Millar

Born: 17/2/1862

Died: 8/6/1897

Special Achievements:

Mary Adler came from Murtoa in the Wimmera.  In 1893, she and her husband selected land at Lalbert, near Swan Hill, which they settled with their five sons.  She died at 36 years of age, giving birth to twins (a boy and a girl) and the baby girl also died.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Mallee District, Victoria.

Image from 'The Uebergang Families in Australia 1848-1985', 7 Mar 2008 at http://www.smartcookies.com.au...


Resources

  • Image - Photo